30th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

19/06/1954

back 

Adjudicator: Harry Mortimer

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Grand Selection Robin Hood (McFarren)

Test Piece: Triumphal Grand March from Aida (Verdi, arranged Denis Wright)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town F. J. Roberts 2nd 91pts 1st 92pts
Munn & Felton's Works S. H. Boddington 1st 94pts 2nd 91pts
Newquay Town W. E. Moyle 3rd 85pts --- ---
St. Dennis Silver W. D. Lawton 4th 84pts 3rd 86pts
St. Just Silver A. G. Richards 5th 75pts 4th 82pts
St. Stythians Silver E. Floyd 6th 70pts --- ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player H. Higgins (Cornet) Munn & Felton's Works
Next in order of merit J. Trounce (Cornet) Camborne
Next in order of merit J. Berryman (Trombone) Camborne

Adjudicator: Harry Mortimer

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Selection Moments with Wagner (J. A. Greenwood)

Test Piece: March Chimes of Victory (Joseph Bergeim)

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Bodmin Town W. D. Lawton 1st 86pts 1st 86pts
Indian Queens F. L. Knight 5th 77pts 2nd 80pts
Mount Charles T. A. Cooper 3rd 80pts --- ---
Penzance Independent/Silver T. R. Grand 2nd 83pts --- ---
Peranporth Town J. Eustace 6th 70pts --- ---
St. Austell Town C. E. Brewer 4th 79pts --- ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Player R. Green (Soprano) Bodmin Town
Next in order of merit J. Richards (Euphonium) Bodmin Town
Next in order of merit R. Merrifield (Trombone) Mount Charles

Adjudicator: Harry Mortimer

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Chorus Judex (Gounod, arranged Frank Wright)

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Mount Charles 1st 82pts
Penzance Independent/Silver 2nd 78pts
Peranporth Town 4th 70pts
St. Austell Town 3rd 74pts

Adjudicator: E. Vercoe

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Munn & Felton's Works 1st 60pts
Bodmin Town 2nd 50pts
banner