15th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

15/08/1931

back 

Adjudicator: George Hawkins

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Grand Selection Mendelssohn's Works (arranged W. Rimmer)

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Town A. W. Parker 2nd ---
Park & Dare Workmen's Silver T. G. Moore 3rd ---
Penzance Independent/Silver J. Probert 4th ---
St. Dennis Silver C. H. Barker 1st ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Cornet A. Bray St. Dennis
Soprano O. Kent St. Dennis
Euphonium G. Bennetts St. Dennis
Trombone P. Knight St. Dennis
Best Player P. Knight St. Dennis

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Selection The Barber of Seville (Rossini)

Test Piece: Hymn Tune Deep Harmony (Handel Parker)

  Hymn Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Carharrack & St Day C. H. Barker --- --- --- ---
Falmouth Town Silver T. J. Chainey --- --- 6th ---
Indian Queens Silver F. L. Knight --- --- 7th ---
Newquay Town W. E. Moyle --- --- 5th ---
Penwithick Silver W. Adamson 3rd --- 3rd ---
St. Blazey and District G. Bailey 2nd --- 1st ---
St. Ives Town J. Tanner --- --- 2nd ---
St. Newlyn East A. W. Parker --- --- --- ---
Truro G. W. Cave 1st --- 4th ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Cornet W. Bailey St. Blazey and District
Trombone J. Clift Truro
Soprano P. Sweet St. Blazey and District
Euphonium M. Kent St. Newlyn East
Best Player M. Kent St. Newlyn East

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Chorus 'We never will bow down' Judas Maccabeus (Handel)

Test Piece: Grand March The Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin (Wagner)

  March Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town 2nd --- 2nd ---
Park & Dare Workmen's Silver 3rd --- 3rd ---
Penzance Independent/Silver 4th --- 4th ---
St. Dennis Silver 1st --- 1st ---

Adjudicator: J. H. Kitchenside

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Park & Dare Workmen's Silver 1st ---
St. Blazey and District 2nd ---
Truro 3rd ---
banner