13th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

24/08/1929

back 

Adjudicator: J. A. Greenwood

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Grand Selection Lohengrin (Wagner)

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Town A. W. Parker 3rd ---
Cory's Silver J. G. Dobbing 4th ---
St. Austell Silver E. F. Woodhead 5th ---
St. Dennis Silver C. H. Baker 1st ---
Stenalees Silver W. Adamson 2nd ---
Swindon G. W. R. S. & E. Union G. W. Cave 6th ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Cornet A. Bray St. Dennis
Euphonium J. Thomas Camborne
Trombone M. Robins Stenalees
Flugel J. Varcoe St. Dennis
Best Player A. Bray St. Dennis

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Selection A Souvenir of the Opera (arr. W. Rimmer)

Test Piece: March Marche Militaire (Schubert)

  March Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Carharrack & St Day T. Hubbard --- --- --- ---
Foxhole Silver E. F. Woodhead --- --- --- ---
Greensplat Silver C. H. Baker 1st --- 1st ---
Indian Queens Silver F. Knight --- --- 2nd ---
Penzance Independent/Silver J. Probert --- --- 3rd ---
Penwithick Silver W. Adamson 2nd --- 5th ---
Redruth Silver R. W. Floyd --- --- 6th ---
St. Blazey and District G. Bailey --- --- --- ---
St. Erth Silver S. Pye --- --- --- ---
St. Minver Silver J. F. Wills --- --- 8th ---
St. Newlyn East A. W. Parker 3rd --- 4th ---
Truro G. W. Cave --- --- 7th ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Cornet L. Manhire Greensplat Silver
Trombone J. Clift Truro
Euphonium W. Prowse Penzance
Horn A. Merrifield Penwithick Silver
Best Player J. Clift Truro

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Chorus We Bow our Heads 'St. Matthew Passion' (Bach)

Test Piece: Hymn Tune Sandon in G (Purday)

  Hymn Tune Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town 2nd --- 2nd ---
Cory's Silver 3rd --- 3rd ---
St. Austell Town 4th --- 4th ---
St. Dennis Silver 1st --- 1st ---
Stenalees Silver 5th --- 5th ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Best Soprano O. Kent St. Dennis

Adjudicator: H. S. Venn

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Swindon Town 1st ---
St. Blazey and District 2nd ---
banner