11th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

20/08/1927

back 

Adjudicator: David Aspinall

Adjudicator: T. J. Rees

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Grand Selection Halevy (arranged H. Round)

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Town A. W. Parker 1st 93pts
Cory's Silver J. G. Dobbing 4th 88pts
Hanwell Silver W. Greenwood 5th 87pts
Kingswood Evangel Silver mission W. S. Smith 6th 85pts
St. Dennis Silver C. H. Baker 2nd 91pts
Yeovil Town R. W. Davidson 3rd 90pts

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Cornet F. J. Roberts Camborne
Euphonium G. Bennetts St. Dennis
Trombone J. Thomas Camborne
Baritone J. Best St. Dennis
Best Player G. Bennetts St. Dennis

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Selection II Flauto Magico (Mozart)

Test Piece: The Royal Trophy (specially composed in honour of the Royal Trophy by W. Rimmer)

  March Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Falmouth Town T. J. Chainey --- --- --- ---
Foxhole Silver J. Morcom --- --- 6th ---
Hayle Town/Heyl Town J. Tanner --- --- --- ---
Indian Queens F. Knight --- --- --- ---
Newquay Town W. H. Juleff --- --- 3rd ---
Penzance Independent/Silver G. W. Cave --- --- 1st ---
Penwithick Silver W. Adamson 3rd --- 5th ---
St. Blazey and District G. Bailey 2nd --- 4th ---
Stenalees Silver C. H. Baker 1st --- 2nd ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Cornet G. W. Cave Penzance
Trombone M Robins Penwithick Silver
Euphonium W. Prowse Penzance
Best Player M Robins Penwithick Silver

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Air and Chorus Behold and See - Lift up your heads 'Messiah'

Test Piece: Hymn Tune Sennen

  Hymn Tune Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town 1st 67pts 1st 75pts
Cory's Silver 2nd 66pts 2nd 74pts
Falmouth Town --- --- --- ---
Hanwell 3rd --- 3rd 72pts
Kingswood Evangel Silver mission 4th --- 4th ---
Penzance Independent/Silver 5th --- --- ---
St. Dennis Silver --- --- --- ---
Yeovil Town --- --- --- ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Euphonium L. Whichelow Hanwell

Adjudicator: A. W. Lowther

Class: Deportment

Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Indian Queens 1st ---
Hanwell 2nd ---
banner