8th West of England Bandsmen’s Festival

23/08/1924

back 

Adjudicator: Manuel Bilton

Adjudicator: W. Smith

Class: Class A / Championship Section

Test Piece: Selection William Tell (Rossini)

Test Piece: Own Choice Hymn

  Test Piece Hymn
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Camborne Town E. J. Williams 3rd 39pts --- ---
Falmouth Town T. Beresford --- --- --- ---
Kingswood Evangel Silver mission J. C. Dyson 1st 48pts 2nd ---
Newquay Town G. W. Cave 4th 37pts 1st ---
Penzance Independent/Silver N. Trudgeon --- --- --- ---
St. Dennis R. W. Davison 2nd 47pts --- ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Euphonium H. S. Perry Kingswood Evangel Silver mission
Cornet W. H. Juleff St. Dennis
Horn W. H. Brown Kingswood Evangel Silver mission
Soprano O. Kent St. Dennis
Trombone S. Blight St. Dennis Temperance
Best Player H. S. Perry Kingswood Evangel Silver mission

Adjudicator: Manuel Bilton

Adjudicator: W. Smith

Class: Class B / First Section

Test Piece: Selection 'La Gipsy' Bohemian Girl (Balfe)

Test Piece: Own Choice March

  Test Piece March
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks Place Marks
Foxhole Silver J. Basset 6th --- --- ---
Greensplat Brass W. Adamson 5th --- --- ---
Indian Queens C. H. Baker 3rd --- --- ---
St. Blazey and District E. F. Woodhead 4th --- --- ---
St. Columb Town J. W. English 7th --- --- ---
Stenalees Silver W. Adamson 1st --- 2nd ---
St. Ives Town A. Lawton 2nd --- 1st ---

Special Awards

Award Name Band
Cornet J. M. Minear Stenalees Silver
Baritone C. Gilbert Stenalees Silver
Euphonium J. F. Tanner St. Ives Town
Best Player JM Minear (Cornet) Stenalees Silver
Best set of Basses H. Osborne Stenalees Silver
W. Jane Stenalees Silver
W. Martin Stenalees Silver
W. Minear Stenalees Silver

Adjudicator: Manuel Bilton

Adjudicator: W. Smith

Class: Class C / Second Section

Test Piece: Recitative Comfort ye my people and Chorus And the Glory of the Lord from Messiah (Handel)

  Test Piece
Band Conductor Test Piece (if choice) Place Marks
Camborne Town 2nd 30pts
Falmouth Town --- ---
Kingswood Evangel Silver mission 1st 31pts
Newquay Town --- ---
St. Dennis 3rd 28pts
banner