CAMBORNE ROYAL TROPHY SUCCESS

The traditional march through the village by the competing Bands to the Contest field took place in glorious sunshine at Bugle. A large audience settled down to hear, what Adjudicator David Marshall called “a selection of good music” in ideal conditions for them and the Bands.

Commenting on the playing, he praised the high standard of the competing Bands, calling on them to always remember, “the score is your bible”. In the Championship Section the honour of winning the Royal Trophy went to the Camborne Town Band, with many of their players taking the Individual Awards.

Geraint Richards, Great Grandson of F J Richards, one of the Founders of the Festival in 1912, was introduced as the new Chairman of the Festival on the day it was announced that he had been awarded the MVO in the Birthday Honours List.

Presentations were made to Gareth Roberts MBE, who stepped down after judging  the Deportment Section for the last 36 years, and to Michael Mortimore, to mark his 50 years as a member of the Festival Committee, in particular for his efforts as Honorary Groundsman in preparing and maintaining the field throughout the year.



Results

Championship Section
Test Piece 'Les Preludes'
1st Camborne Town (K Mackenzie) 96
2nd St Dennis (D Hawken) 94
3rd St Austell (S Sykes) 90

Melody 'Irish Tune from County Derry'
1st St Dennis 97
2nd Camborne Town 95
3rd St Austell 93

Best Player Les Kneebone (Soprano) Camborne Town

First Section
Test Piece 'Royal Parks'
1st SW Comms (C Spreadbury) 94
2nd Bournemouth Concert Brass (Bill Ellis) 90
3rd Hyde (J Lush-Camps) 89

March 'Glemdene'
1st Bournemouth Concert Brass 85
2nd Bodmin Town (J Maines) 84
3rd Hyde 83
Best Player Andrew Stark (Solo Cornet) SW Comms

2nd Section
Test Piece 'The Mermaid of Zennor'
1st Brassband Excelsior Ferwert (H Sibma) 97

March 'Carnival King'
1st Brassband Excelsior Ferwert 95

Best Player Bert de Ruiter (Euphonium)

3rd Section
Test Piece 'Sinfonietta for Brass Band'
1st Bugle Silver (S Osborne) 90
2nd St Stythians (J Burns) 87

Best Player Leanne Osborne (Flugel) Bugle Silver

4th Section
Test Piece 'Four Little Maids'
1st Indian Queens (M Arnold) 90
2nd Redruth Town (K Anderson) 85
3rd Okehampton Excelsior Silver (R Beardon) 80

Best Player Tracey Kistle (Euphonium) Indian Queens

Youth Section
Own Choice Test Piece
1st St Dennis (R Sargent) 85
2nd St Austell (A Minear) 82

Best Player Amy Bristow (Baritone) St Dennis
Best Cornet Player Holly Sargent St Dennis

Training Section

!st Soundhouse (G Thompson) 90

Best Player Alistair Blaikie (Percussion)
Best Cornet Player Miles Gilhespy

Individual Awards

Best Soprano. Les Kneebone (Camborne Town)
Best Solo Cornet Lee Wilde (Camborne Town)
Best Euphonium Kim Bazeley (St Dennis)
Best Solo Horn Francesca Bazeley (St Dennis)
Best Set of Basses Camborne Town

Deportment
1st Bugle Silver 34
2nd Okehampton Excelsior Silver 33

banner