Camborne regain Royal Trophy

Other than as a small shower as home band Bugle Silver took to the stage just after lunchtime, Molinnis Park remained dry and sunny for the whole day as Camborne Town walked away with the Royal Trophy following their performance of the Eric Ball classic 'Journey into Freedom'


Championship Section

Journey into Freedom

1st Camborne Town (David Hirst) 196
2nd St Dennis (Darren R Hawken) 194
3rd Roche Brass (David Johnson) 193

The Lord Bless You and Keep You

1st Roche Brass 96
2nd Camborne Town 95
3rd St Austell Town (Derek Greenwood) 94

Best Player Tim Joslin - Camborne Town (Eb Bass)


First Section

Ad Undas

1st Forest of Dean Brass (Gareth Ritter) 191
2nd AW Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck) 190

March - 'Unconquered'

1st Forest of Dean Brass 94
2nd AW Parker (Drybrook) 92

Best Player Jim Mason (Forest of Dean Brass) Soprano

2nd Section

Corineus

1st Wotton under Edge and District (Ian Dickinson) 189
2nd Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne) 186

March - 'Victors Acclaimed'

1st Wotton under Edge and District 92
2nd Bugle Silver 88

Best Player Bruce Davies (Wotton) Solo Cornet

Fourth Section

A Saddleworth Festival Overture

1st Redruth Town (Andrew Craze) 188
2nd Lostwithiel Town (Barry Skinner) 185
3rd Lanner Brass Academy (Lee Rouse) 183

Best Player Norman Pendray (Lostwithiel Town) Solo Cornet

Youth Section 

1st St Austell Youth (Anna Minear) 185
2nd St Keverne Youth (Karl D Long) 183

Best Player Jason Wilton (St Austell) Solo Horn

Best Cornet Player Sarah Wilton (St Austell)

Training Section

1st Soundhouse Brass Juniors (Gary Thompson) 179
2nd St Minver Training (Barbara George) 178
3rd St Dennis Training (Linda Trethewey) 177

Best Player Lucy Evans (Soundhouse) Euphonium

Best Cornet Player Charlotte Blaikey (Soundhouse)


Deportment

1st Bugle Silver 40
2nd Okehampton Excelsior Silver 39

Special Awards

Best Soprano Les Kneebone (Camborne Town)
Best Solo Cornet Lee Wylde (Camborne Town)
Best Euphonium John Hitchens (Camborne Town)
Best Solo Horn Jo Scott (Camborne Town)
Best Set of Basses St Dennis

Ajudicator Glyn Williams


banner